CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110

Mr. Mahir Akarsu
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
One Mercer Road
Natick, MA 01760

RE: The tariff classification of hurricane style table lamps from China.

Dear Mr. Akarsu:

In your letter dated July 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of a pair of Hurricane Lanterns. From the information provided by you for this ruling request, the lanterns measure approximately 13 inches high and feature an electric Flameless LED (Light Emitting Diode) candle light made of wax. The candle light resembles a 3 inch diameter pillar style candle measuring approximately 4½ inches high. Three “AAA” type batteries provide power to three LED lamps in the candle. The batteries are installed into the candle bottom where a three position slide switch is provided for switching between two brightness levels and off. The LED candle is fitted into a round spindle base designed for placement onto a table or other flat surface. The base is constructed of a poly resin material and measures approximately 6 inches high with a diameter of approximately 5½ inches at its widest point. A clear glass hurricane style hour-glass shaped globe, measuring approximately 8 inches high and 6 inches in diameter at its widest point, sits on top of the base surrounding the candle light. A separate removable crystallized red berry garland, in the form of a candle ring with festive foliage, is provided for seasonal decoration when placed around the candle base. This ring may be removed for off season use of the lamp.

The applicable subheading for the Hurricane Lanterns with decorative ring will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division